CoSIDA Academic All-District teams

Feast your eyes on these smart young people:

NCAA DIVISION I District I (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY, RI, VT)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major (Minor)

Nicholle Aston CORNELL Jr. Woodland Hills, Calif. 3.74 Biology & society
Katie Healy ST. BONAVENTURE Sr. Lancaster, N.Y. 3.46 Marketing
Sigi Koizar MAINE Jr. Vienna, Austria 3.96 Biology
Kia Nurse CONNECTICUT So. Hamilton, Ontario 3.43 Exploratory
Nyasha Sarju YALE Sr. Seattle, Wash. 3.52 Psychology
Brittany Snow STONY BROOK Sr. Shamong, N.J. 3.67 Psychology
Elizabeth Wood MAINE Sr. Catlett, Va. 3.95 Biology / pre-medical (honors)
Whitney Wyckoff YALE Sr. West Chester, Ohio 3.79 History

NCAA DIVISION I District 2 (DC, DE, KY, MD, NJ, PA, WV)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major (Minor)

Kristen Confroy MARYLAND So. Solon, Ohio 3.78 Neurobiology
Lauren Crisler AMERICAN Jr. North Wales, Pa. 3.92 Finance
Jashae Lee MURRAY STATE Sr. Rialto, Calif. 4.00 Psychology
Lexi Martins LEHIGH Jr. Irvington, N.Y. 3.62 Political science
Michelle Miller PRINCETON Sr. Pasadena, Calif. 3.88 Chemistry
Kendall Noble WESTERN KENTUCKY Jr. Hazard, Ky. 3.61 Biology

NCAA DIVISION I District 3 (NC, TN, VA)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major (Minor)

Rebecca Greenwell DUKE So. Owensboro, Ky. 3.50 Psychology
Morgan Jones NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL Jr. Stockbridge, Ga. 3.94 Criminal justice
Lucy Mason UNC-GREENSBORO Sr. Stone Mountain, Ga. 3.80 Economics / African American studies
Ashley Rininger LIBERTY Gr. Canton, Ohio 4.00 Crim. justice (UG) / human serv. (G)
Ashley Williams NORTH CAROLINA STATE Jr. Cary, N.C. 3.92 Industrial engineering

NCAA DIVISION I District 4 (AL, FL, GA, PR, SC)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major (Minor)

Marjorie Butler GEORGIA Sr. Knoxville, Tenn. 3.81 Biology / exercise science
Katie Frerking AUBURN Jr. Johns Creek, Ga. 3.69 Marketing / accounting
Stephanie Haas FLORIDA GULF COAST Sr. Avon Lake, Ohio 3.94 Criminal justice / psychology
Tiffany Mitchell SOUTH CAROLINA Sr. Charlotte, N.C. 3.64 Retail management
Taylor Reece SAMFORD Gr. Hendersonville, Tenn. 3.50 Nursing

NCAA DIVISION I District 5 (IL, IN, MI, OH)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major (Minor)

Jay-Ann Bravo-Harriott TOLEDO So. London, England 4.00 Pre-psychology
Amanda Cahill INDIANA So. Clyde, Ohio 3.87 Elementary education
Hayden Hamby PURDUE Sr. Trinity, Ala. 3.98 Health science / pre-med / biology
Jessica January DEPAUL Jr. Richfield, Minn. 3.95 PR & advertising / comm. & media
Jordan Korinek KENT STATE So. Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 4.00 Special education
Megan Podkowa DEPAUL Sr. Glenview, Ill. 3.84 Mathematical sciences / actuarial sci.

NCAA DIVISION I District 6 (AR, IA, LA, MN, MO, MS, ND, SD, WI)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major (Minor)

Ally Disterhoft IOWA Jr. Iowa City, Iowa 4.03 Accounting & finance
Joanna Hedstrom MINNESOTA Jr. Minnetonka, Minn. 3.87 Marketing
Jackie Kemph SAINT LOUIS So. Arlington Heights, Ill. 3.94 Business administration
Shayne Mullaney MINNESOTA Sr. Eden Prairie, Minn. 3.71 Communication studies
Carlie Wagner MINNESOTA So. New Richland, Minn. 3.63 Business & marketing education

NCAA DIVISION I District 7 (CO, ID, KS, MT, NE, NM, OK, TX, WY)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major (Minor)

Lauren Aldridge KANSAS So. Marshfield, Mo. 3.94 Political science / journalism
Miquelle Askew BOISE STATE Sr. South Jordan, Utah 3.74 Health science studies
Brooke Pahukoa BOISE STATE Jr. Lake Stevens, Wash. 3.78 Elementary education
Mikaela Shaw NEBRASKA OMAHA Jr. Deweese, Neb. 3.81 Biology
Sydney Shelstead ABILENE CHRISTIAN Jr. Mineral Wells, Texas 3.86 Engineering
Cameasha Turner TEXAS-EL PASO Sr. Dallas, Texas 4.00 Criminal justice

NCAA DIVISION I District 8 (AK, AZ, CA, HI, NV, OR, UT, WA, Canada)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major (Minor)

Rene Coggins NORTHERN ARIZONA Jr. Mesa, Ariz. 4.00 Accountancy/ finance/ hotel & rest. mgmt.
Quinn Dornstauder ARIZONA STATE Jr. Regina, Saskatchewan 3.83 Biochemistry
Ruth Hamblin OREGON STATE Sr. Houston, B.C. 3.85 Mechanical engineering
Erica McCall STANFORD Jr. Bakersfield, Calif. 3.53 Psychology
Kelsey Plum WASHINGTON Jr. Poway, Calif. 3.33 Communication