Calypso Basketball
Home College ACC Thanksgiving tournament-by-tournament preview

ACC Thanksgiving tournament-by-tournament preview

Hailey Van Lith and the Louisville Cardinals headline the Battle 4 Atlantis this weekend. Louisville Athletics photo.
Hailey Van Lith and the Louisville Cardinals headline the Battle 4 Atlantis this weekend. Louisville Athletics photo.

This week will definitely be a gluttonous week for ACC fans, as not only is it Thanksgiving, but 14 of the conference’s 15 teams will be participating in early season tournaments.

Competition will take place all around North America and the Caribbean, with three tournaments taking place in the Bahamas, two in U.S. territories, three in Florida, one in Mexico, two in Oregon and one in Virginia.

Not only will most of the teams have the opportunity to go on a holiday vacation, but they will be able to showcase some of the best college basketball that the nation has to offer. These are the dates, times, locations and matchups to look forward to watching.

 

Battle 4 Atlantis

No. 6 Louisville vs. Gonzaga

When: Saturday, Nov. 19, 7:30 p.m. EST

Where: Imperial Arena, Paradise Island, Bahamas

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Hailey Van Lith vs. Kayleigh Troung
  • Olivia Cochran vs. Yvonne Ejim

No. 6 Louisville vs.  No. 3 Texas/Marquette

When: Sunday, Nov. 20, 2:30/7:30 p.m. EST

Where: Imperial Arena, Paradise Island, Bahamas

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Hailey Van Lith vs. Shaylee Gonzalez
  • Olivia Cochran vs. Taylor Jones
  • Josie Williams vs. Julianna Okosun 
  • Chrislyn Carr vs. Jordan King

No. 6 Louisville vs. TBD

When: Monday, Nov. 21, TBD time

Where: Imperial Arena, Paradise Island, Bahamas

How to watch: TBD

 

Baha Mar Hoops Pink Flamingo Championship

No. 14 Virginia Tech vs. Kentucky

When: Monday, Nov. 21, 12 p.m. EST

Where: Baha Mar Convention Center, Nassau, Bahamas

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Taylor Soule vs. Maddie Scherr
  • Georgia Amoore vs. Jada Walker

Wake Forest vs. Missouri

When: Monday, Nov. 21, 5:30 p.m. EST

Where: Baha Mar Convention Center, Nassau, Bahamas

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Jewel Spear vs. Lauren Hansen
  • Alexandria Scruggs vs. Haley Troup

Wake Forest vs. Alabama

When: Wednesday, Nov. 23, 11 a.m. EST

Where: Baha Mar Convention Center, Nassau, Bahamas

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Jewel Spear vs. Brittany Davis
  • Demeara Hinds vs. Jada Rice

No. 14 Virginia Tech vs. Missouri

When: Wednesday, Nov. 23, 1:30 p.m. EST

Where: Baha Mar Convention Center, Nassau, Bahamas

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Kayana Traylor vs. Sara-Rose Smith
  • Cayla King vs. Haley Troup

 

Cancun Challenge

Florida State vs. Oklahoma State

When: Thursday, Nov. 24, 11 a.m. EST

Where: Hard Rock Hotel Riviera Maya, Cancun, Mexico

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Ta’Niya Latson vs. Claire Chastain
  • Makayla Timpson vs. Taylen Collins

No. 10 NC State vs. Vanderbilt

When: Thursday, Nov. 24, 4 p.m. EST

Where: Hard Rock Hotel Riviera Maya, Cancun, Mexico

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Diamond Johnson vs. Ciaja Harbison
  • Madison Hayes vs. Marnelle Garraud

Florida State vs. Purdue

When: Friday, Nov. 25, 1:30 p.m. EST

Where: Hard Rock Hotel Riviera Maya, Cancun, Mexico

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Taylor O’Brien vs. Jeanae Terry
  • Erin Howard vs. Caitlyn Harper

No. 10 NC State vs. West Virginia

When: Friday, Nov. 25, 4 p.m. EST

Where: Hard Rock Hotel Riviera Maya, Cancun, Mexico

How to watch: FoHoops

Key matchups:

  • Jakia Brown-Turner vs. Jayla Hemingway
  • Jada Boyd vs. Madisen Smith

Florida State vs. Harvard

When: Saturday, Nov. 26, 11 a.m. EST

Where: Hard Rock Hotel Riviera Maya, Cancun, Mexico

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Ta’Niya Latson vs. Harmoni Turner
  • Taylor O’Brien vs. McKenzie Forbes

 

Goombay Splash

No. 9 Notre Dame vs. American

When: Thursday, Nov. 24, 4:15 p.m. EST

Where: Gateway Christian Academy, Bimini, Bahamas

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Olivia Miles vs. Ivy Bales
  • Maddy Westbeld vs. Emily Johns

No. 9 Notre Dame vs. Arizona State

When: Friday, Nov. 25, 2022, 4:15 p.m. EST/Saturday, Nov. 26, 3:15 p.m. EST

Where: Gateway Christian Academy, Bimini, Bahamas

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Olivia Miles vs. Tatum Settelmyer
  • Maddy Westbeld vs. Treasure Hunt

 

Phil Knight Invitational

No. 13 North Carolina vs. No. 21 Oregon

When: Thursday, Nov. 24, 5 p.m. EST

Where: Chiles Center, Portland, Oregon

How to watch: ESPNU

Key matchups:

  • Deja Kelly vs. Grace VanSlooten
  • Kennedy Todd-Williams vs. Endyia Rogers

No. 13 North Carolina vs. No. 7 Iowa State/Michigan State

When: Sunday, Nov. 27, 2022, 1/7:30 p.m. EST

Where: Veteran Memorial Coliseum/Moda Center, Portland, Oregon

How to watch: ESPN2

Key matchups:

  • Alyssa Utsby vs. Stephanie Soares
  • Destiny Adams vs. Ashley Joens
  • Alyssa Utsby vs. Taiyier Parks
  • Eva Hodgson vs. Matilda Ekh

 

Paradise Jam

Clemson vs. Kansas State

When: Thursday, Nov. 24, 8 p.m. EST

Where: UVI Sports & Fitness Center, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands

How to watch: ESPN3

Key matchups:

  • Ruby Whitehorn vs. Gabby Gregory
  • Daisha Bradford vs. Serene Sundell

Clemson vs. Arkansas

When: Friday, Nov. 25, 2022 at 8 p.m. EST

Where: UVI Sports & Fitness Center, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands

How to watch: ESPN3

Key matchups:

  • Amari Robinson vs. Erynn Barnum
  • Brie Perpignan vs. Makayla Daniels

Clemson vs. Northern Arizona

When: Saturday, Nov. 26, 5:45 p.m. EST

Where: UVI Sports & Fitness Center, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands

How to watch: ESPN3

Key matchups:

  • Amari Robinson vs. Montana Oltrogge
  • Hannah Hank vs. Nyah Moran

 

Fort Myers Tip-Off

Pitt vs. Towson

When: Friday, Nov. 25, 2022, 2 p.m. EST

Where: Suncoast Credit Union Arena, Fort Myers, Florida

How to watch: None

Key matchups: 

  • Amber Brown vs. Quinzia Fulmore
  • Maliyah Johnson vs. Anissa Riviera

Pitt vs. DePaul

When: Saturday, Nov. 26, 2 p.m. EST

Where: Suncoast Credit Union Arena, Fort Myers, Florida

How to watch: None

Key matchups: 

  • Maliyah Johnson vs. Aneesah Morrow
  • Dayshanette Harris vs. Darrione Rogers

Pitt vs. Maryland

When: Sunday, Nov. 27, 11:30 a.m. EST

Where: Suncoast Credit Union Arena, Fort Myers, Florida

How to watch: None

Key matchups:

  • Dayshanette Harris vs. Diamond Miller
  • Channise Lewis vs. Abby Meyers 

 

Miami Thanksgiving Tournament

NC A&T vs. Miami

When: Friday, Nov. 25, 3 p.m. EST

Where: Watsco Center, Coral Gables, Florida

How to watch: ACCNX

Key matchups:

  • Haley Cavinder vs. Maleia Bracone
  • Destiny Harden vs. Talia Davis

Miami vs. Arkansas Pine-Bluff/Columbia

When: Sunday, Nov. 27, 2 p.m. EST

Where: Watsco Center, Coral Gables, Florida

How to watch: ACCNX

Key matchups:

  • Destiny Harden vs. Coriah Beck
  • Haley Cavinder vs. Raziya Potter
  • Ja’Leah Williams vs. Kaitlyn Davis
  • Latasha Lattimore vs. Hannah Pratt

 

Puerto Rico November Classico

Boston College vs. Morgan State

When: Friday, Nov. 25, 4 p.m. EST

Where: Roberto Clemente Coliseum, San Juan, Puerto Rico

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Dontavia Waggoner vs. Ja’Niah Johnson
  • JoJo Lacey vs. Gabrielle Johnson

Boston College vs. Stephen F. Austin

When: Saturday, Nov. 26, 4 p.m. EST

Where: Roberto Clemente Coliseum, San Juan, Puerto Rico

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Maria Gakdeng vs. Aiyana Johnson
  • Taina Mair vs. Angel Scott

 

Phil Knight Legacy

Duke vs. No. 5 UConn

When: Friday, Nov. 25, 6 p.m. EST

Where: Chiles Center, Portland, Oregon

How to watch: ESPN2, ESPNU

Key matchups:

  • Celeste Taylor vs. Azzi fudd
  • Taya Corosdale vs. Aaliyah Edwards

Duke vs. No. 4 Iowa/Oregon State

When: Sunday, Nov. 27, 1 /10 p.m. EST

Where: Moda Center/Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland, Oregon

How to watch: ABC/ESPN2

Key matchups:

  • Celeste Taylor vs. Caitlin Clark
  • Kennedy Brown vs. Monika Czinano
  • Taya Corosdale vs. Talia Von Oelhoffen
  • Elizabeth Balogun vs. Noelle Mannen

 

Gulf Coast Showcase

Georgia Tech vs. South Florida

When: Friday, Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m. EST

Where: Hertz Arena, Estero, Florida

How to watch: FloHoops

Key matchups:

  • Bianca Jackson vs. Elena Tsineke
  • Cameron Swartz vs. Sammie Puisis

Georgia Tech vs. TBD

When: Saturday, Nov. 26, TBD

Where: Hertz Arena, Estero, Florida

How to watch: FloHoops

Georgia Tech vs. TBD

When: Sunday, Nov. 27, TBD

Where: Hertz Arena, Estero, Florida

How to watch: FloHoops

 

Cavalier Classic

Minnesota vs. Virginia

When: Saturday, Nov. 26, 2 p.m. EST

Where: John Paul Jones Arena, Charlottesville, Virginia

How to watch: ACCNX

Key matchups:

  • Taylor Valladay vs. Mara Braun
  • Camryn Taylor vs. Alanna Micheaux 

East Carolina vs. Virginia

When: Sunday, Nov. 27, 2 p.m. EST

Where: John Paul Jones Arena, Charlottesville, Virginia

How to watch: ACCN

Key matchups: 

  • Sam Brunelle vs. Tiara Chambers

Kaydan Lawson vs. Danae McNeal

Exit mobile version