LA City Section playoff brackets announced

First round begins at 7 p.m. Friday:

DIVISION I

#16 Los Angeles (2nd in Southern, 10-7) @ #1 Narbonne (1st in Marine, 26-3)

#9 King Drew (4th in Marine, 15-10) @ #8 Crenshaw (3rd in Coliseum, 17-9)

#12 Gardena (5th in Marine, 15-12) @ #5 Chatsworth (1st in West Valley, 16-10)

#13 University (T-4th in Western, 14-12) @ #4 Washington (3rd in Marine, 16-7)

#14 Cleveland (5th in West Valley, 11-10) @ #3 Fairfax (1st in Western, 23-8)

#11 Taft (4th in West Valley, 7-15) @ #6 Kennedy (1st in Valley Mission, 23-4)

#7 Dorsey (2nd in Coliseum, 16-5) @ #10 Wilson (1st in Northern, 15-6)

#15 Westchester (T-4th in Western, 7-17) @ #2 Carson (2nd in Marine, 15-10)

Note: Quarterfinals Feb. 23, 7 p.m. @ Home sites; Semifinals Feb. 25 @ Home sites; Finals March 5, 11 a.m. @ Galen Center

DIVISION II

#16 Maywood (6th in Southern, 1-13) @ #1 Palisades (2nd in Western, 20-9)

#9 North Hollywood (3rd in East Valley, 11-8) @ #8 Jefferson (1st in Coliseum, 14-3)

#12 West Adams (5th in Coliseum, 7-10) @ #5 Granada Hills (3rd in West Valley, 19-11)

#13 Panorama (3rd in Valley Mission, 13-12) @ #4 Roosevelt (3rd in Eastern, 16-6)

#14 Belmont (4th in Central, 8-11) @ #3 El Camino Real (2nd in West Valley, 14-11)

#11 Miguel Contreras (2nd in Central, 10-3) @ #6 South East (2nd in Eastern, 20-11)

#10 Bravo Medical (3rd in Southern, 9-4) @ #7 Banning (6th in Marine, 9-12)

#15 Birmingham (6th in West Valley, 7-14) @ #2 Jordan (1st in Eastern, 25-4)

Note: Quarterfinals Feb. 23, 7 p.m. @ Home sites; Semifinals Feb. 25, 7 p.m. @ Home sites; Finals March 4, 6 p.m. @ Roybal Learning Center

DIVISION III

#16 Santee (5th in Southern, 4-10) @ #1 Monroe (1st in East Valley, 19-8)

#9 Huntington Park (5th in Eastern, 7-21) @ #8 Marshall (2nd in Northern, 10-3)

#12 Manual Arts (4th in Coliseum, 7-13) @ #5 Garfield (4th in Eastern, 15-12)

#13 Locke (6th in Coliseum, 7-17) @ #4 Hollywood (1st in Central, 17-6)

#14 Bell (6th in Eastern, 9-20) @ #3 Eagle Rock (3rd in Northern, 18-7)

#11 Grant (4th in East Valley, 12-11) @ #6 Sylmar (4th in Valley Mission, 12-13)

#10 Franklin (4th in Northern, 16-7) @ #7 Poly (2nd in East Valley, 13-15)

#15 Arleta (5th in East Valley, 7-11) at #2 Reseda (2nd in Valley Mission, 16-7)

Narbonne is seeded first in the city, in the top division.

The Southern Section brackets will be seeded tomorrow.