Capital One Academic All-District ® Women’s Basketball Teams

Check this:

The 2014-15 Capital One Academic All-District ® Women’s Basketball Teams, selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America, have been released to recognize the nation’s top student-athletes for their combined performances athletically and in the classroom.

NCAA DIVISION I (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY, RI, VT)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

Sophie Bikofsky BROWN Sr. Newton, Mass. 3.62 Community health
Madeline Blais MARIST Jr. Exeter, N.H. 3.86 Business / marketing
Kaylee Kilpatrick NEW HAMPSHIRE Sr. Saint John, New Brunswick 3.92 Biomedical science
Meghan McGuinness NIAGARA Sr. Lincroft, N.J. 3.73 Mathematics
Breanna Stewart CONNECTICUT Jr. Syracuse, N.Y. 3.33 Individualized major (sports in society)

2014-15 Academic All-District Women’s Basketball Team District 2

NCAA DIVISION I (DC, DE, KY, MD, NJ, PA, WV)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

Audrey Dotson BUCKNELL Sr. Vienna, Va. 3.55 Economics / political science
Jen Dumiak AMERICAN Gr. Carlsbad, Calif. 3.95 Mathematics
Averee Fields WEST VIRGINIA Sr. Murray, Ky. 3.95 Social work
Alexa Hayward SAINT FRANCIS (PA) Sr. Beaver Falls, Pa. 3.66 Communication arts
Micah Jones WESTERN KENTUCKY Jr. Greensburg, Ky. 3.97 Exercise science
Michelle Miller PRINCETON Jr. Pasadena, Calif. 3.89 Chemistry

2014-15 Academic All-District Women’s Basketball Team District 3

NCAA DIVISION I (NC, TN, VA)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

Cierra Burdick TENNESSEE Sr. Charlotte, N.C. 3.86 Communication studies
Makensey Campbell WESTERN CAROLINA Sr. Kingsport, Tenn. 3.95 Environmental health / biology
Sam Coffer ELON Sr. Greensboro, N.C. 3.89 Biochemistry
Ashley Rininger LIBERTY Gr. Canton, Ohio 4 Criminal justice (UG) / human serv. (G)
Elizabeth Williams DUKE Sr. Virginia Beach, Va. 3.43 Psychology

2014-15 Academic All-District Women’s Basketball Team District 4

NCAA DIVISION I (AL, FL, GA, PR, SC)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

Marjorie Butler GEORGIA Jr. Knoxville, Tenn. 3.82 Biology / exercise & sport science
Alison Gorrell FLORIDA ATLANTIC Jr. Evergreen, Colo. 3.7 Communications
Stephanie Haas FLORIDA GULF COAST Jr. Avon Lake, Ohio 3.93 Criminal justice
Anna Claire Knight GEORGIA SOUTHERN Sr. Dublin, Ga. 3.82 Sports management
Tiffany Mitchell SOUTH CAROLINA Jr. Charlotte, N.C. 3.53 Retailing

2014-15 Academic All-District Women’s Basketball Team District 5

NCAA DIVISION I (IL, IN, MI, OH)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

Amanda Corral NORTHERN ILLINOIS Sr. Hobart, Ind. 4 Pre-physical therapy
Nicole Elmblad MICHIGAN Sr. St. Ignace, Mich. 3.92 Bio-psychology, cognition & neuroscience
Deborah Hoekstra BOWLING GREEN STATE Sr. East Lansing, Mich. 4 Health science
Andrea Hoover DAYTON Sr. Bellbrook, Ohio 3.68 Sport management
Ashley Luke WESTERN ILLINOIS Gr. Oak Creek, Wis. 4 Journalism / political science

2014-15 Academic All-District Women’s Basketball Team District 6

NCAA DIVISION I (AR, IA, LA, MN, MO, MS, ND, SD, WI)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

Brooke Brown NORTHERN IOWA Sr. Chanhassen, Minn. 3.97 Biology
Ally Disterhoft IOWA So. Iowa City, Iowa 4.04 Business
Samantha Logic IOWA Sr. Racine, Wis. 3.77 Health & human physio. / sports stud.
Shayne Mullaney MINNESOTA Jr. Eden Prairie, Minn. 3.74 Communication studies
Jenny Nash NICHOLLS STATE Sr. Houston, Texas 3.92 Mathematics
Nicole Seekamp SOUTH DAKOTA Sr. Renmark, South Australia 3.67 Psychology

2014-15 Academic All-District Women’s Basketball Team District 7

NCAA DIVISION I (CO, ID, KS, MT, NE, NM, OK, TX, WY)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

Stacey Barr IDAHO Sr. Melbourne, Australia 3.47 Exercise science & health
Meghan Braeuer TEXAS STATE Sr. Belton, Texas 3.74 Management
Kelsey Jacobs WICHITA STATE Gr. Fortuna, Calif. 3.74 Exercise science / sport management
Lexy Kresl COLORADO Sr. Paradise Valley, Ariz. 3.56 Integrative physiology
MC McGrory CREIGHTON So. Edina, Minn. 3.9 Applied physics
Gritt Ryder COLORADO STATE Sr. Rungsted Kyst, Denmark 3.96 Business administration
Sydney Shelstead ABILENE CHRISTIAN So. Mineral Wells, Texas 3.94 Engineering
Cameasha Turner TEXAS-EL PASO Jr. Dallas, Texas 3.96 Criminal justice
Kayla Woodward WYOMING Sr. Sheridan, Wyo. 3.43 Elementary education

NCAA DIVISION I (AK, AZ, CA, HI, NV, OR, UT, WA, Canada)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

Ta’Rea Cunnigan SAN JOSE STATE Sr. Winchester, Calif. 3.7 Kinesiology
Ruth Hamblin OREGON STATE Jr. Houston, B.C. 3.86 Mechanical engineering
Kelsey Plum WASHINGTON So. Poway, Calif. 3.35 Pre social science
Lili Thompson STANFORD So. Mansfield, Texas 3.35 Undeclared
Taryn Wicijowski UTAH Gr. Regina, Saskatchewan 3.98 Biology / psychology
Megan Waytashek SOUTH DAKOTA STATE Sr. Lino Lakes, Minn. 3.97 Mechanical engineering

LEAVE A REPLY