Southern Section playoffs, round 1

Just announced, the pairings and schedules. Here are the top two divisions:

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at #1 Brea Olinda

#15 Long Beach Jordan at Mira Costa

Great Oak at #9 Corona Santiago

Knight at #8 Summit

Ayala at #5 Cajon

#12 Chaparral at Colony

#13 Lynwood at Oxnard Pacifica

Long Beach Wilson at #4 Canyon Springs

King at #3 Mater Dei

Schurr at #14 Warren

Millikan at #11 Redondo

Perris at #6 Etiwanda

Rancho Verde at #7 Santa Monica

Palmdale at #10 Laguna Hills

#16 Corona Roosevelt at Silverado

Los Osos at #2 Long Beach Poly

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 1A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Edison, bye

#16 Arcadia at Santa Fe

Corona at #9 El Toro

Diamond Bar at #8 Valencia

#5 Villa Park at Montclair

#12 Riverside Poly at Redlands

#13 Capistrano Valley, bye

Fountain Valley at #4 Rancho Cucamonga

#3 Woodbridge, bye

#14 Los Alamitos at Walnut

#11 Dana Hills at California

Trabuco Hills at #6 Corona Centennial

Redlands East Valley at #7 Chino Hills

Arroyo Valley at #10 Ventura

Crescenta Valley at #15 Marlborough

#2 Troy, bye

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita at #1 Rialto

#14 West Ranch at Whittier

Burbank at #9 Royal

#8 Norco at Tesoro

West Covina at #6 Inglewood

#12 Newbury Park at Aliso Niguel

Marina at #13 Saugus

Mission Viejo at #4 Burbank Burroughs

Placentia Valencia at #3 Huntington Beach

#15 Esperanza at Katella

Victor Valley at #11 Sultana

Valley View at #5 Canyon Country Canyon

La Quinta at #10 Murrieta Valley

Savanna at #7 Foothill

#16 Thousand Oaks at Irvine University

Glendale at #2 Buena

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 2A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at #1 Harvard-Westlake

#16 Dos Pueblos at St. Mary’s Academy

San Gabriel at #9 Culver City

Yucaipa at #8 Cypress

#5 Santa Barbara at La Palma Kennedy

Don Lugo at #12 Segerstrom

Serrano at #13 Chino

Riverside North at #4 Indio

Whittier Christian at #3 Keppel

#14 Sunny Hills at Lancaster

Elsinore at #11 Patriot

El Dorado at #6 Mayfair

Newport Harbor at #7 Eisenhower

#10 Beverly Hills at Arroyo

#15 Temecula Valley at Westminster

San Bernardino at #2 Anaheim Canyon

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

It’s February Madness, baby!!

SHARE
Previous articleWeekend wrap-ups
Next articleGames, a record, and ponderings

LEAVE A REPLY