Last night’s first-round results; tomorrow’s schedule

Last night’s state playoff scores:

DIVISION I
Long Beach Poly 71, Washington 27
Bakersfield Stockdale 78, Carson 72
Summit 65, Ayala 52
Corona Santiago 68, Poway 55
Santa Monica 54, Narbonne 39
Canyon Springs 72, Etiwanda 62
San Diego 43, Troy 42
Fresno Clovis West 84, Taft 53

DIVISION II
Diamond Ranch 57, San Diego Westview 33
Oakhurst Yosemite 73, Granada Hills 49
Edison 71, Santee West Hills 52
Hanford 59, Ventura 46
Beverly Hills 77, Woodbridge 64
Villa Park 62, El Camino Real 48

DIVISION III
Santa Margarita 71, Monroe 46
Buena 67, Birmingham 46
Bishop Amat 72, San Diego Our Lady of Peace 57
Agoura 83, Fresno Clovis North 40
Inglewood 70, Tulare Western 19
Muir 52, Bakersfield Frontier 38
Barstow 73, Bakersfield Ridgeview 62
Spring Valley Mount Miguel 47, Orange Lutheran 46

DIVISION IV
Bell-Jeff 76, Corcoran 55
Santa Maria St. Joseph 59, San Luis Obispo Mission Prep 28
Los Angeles CES 70, Tollhouse Sierra 26
Bishop Montgomery 79, Oaks Christian 58
La Jolla Bishop’s 79, Cerritos Valley Christian 54
Gardena Serra 62, Windward 43

DIVISION V
Visalia Central Valley Christian 69, North County Christian 38
St. Bernard 60, Chula Vista Calvary Christian 19
Escondido Christian Life Academy 57, Chadwick 52
Montclair Prep 68, Escondido Calvin Christian 23
Fresno Christian 53, Pasadena Poly 49
Calexico Vincent Memorial 37, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 26
View Park 79, Calvary Baptist 13

Tomorrow night’s pairings:

DIVISION I
Bakersfield Stockdale (28-4) at #1 Long Beach Poly (28-2)
Summit (25-6) at #4 Corona Santiago (30-3)
Canyon Springs (27-3) at #3 Santa Monica (26-6)
San Diego (29-5) at #2 Fresno Clovis West (25-4)

DIVISION II
Diamond Ranch (27-2) at #1 Brea Olinda (30-2)
Edison (23-5) at Oakhurst Yosemite (29-3)
Beverly Hills (21-12) at #3 Hanford (29-3)
Villa Park (25-7) at #2 Mater Dei (28-1), 6 p.m.

DIVISION III
Buena (22-9) at #1 Santa Margarita (24-6), 6 p.m.
Bishop Amat (24-7) at #4 Agoura (30-1)
Muir (22-8) at #3 Inglewood (27-5)
Barstow (24-3) at #2 Spring Valley Mount Miguel (31-2), 6 p.m.

DIVISION IV
Bell-Jeff (25-6) at #1 Harvard-Westlake (30-1)
Santa Maria St. Joseph (26-4) at #4 Los Angeles CES (30-5)
La Jolla Bishop’s (26-7) at #3 Bishop Montgomery (27-7)
Gardena Serra (25-7) at #2 La Jolla Country Day (25-3), 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION V
Visalia Central Valley Christian (21-7) at #1 St. Anthony (22-9), 6 p.m.
St. Bernard (19-14) vs. #4 Escondido Christian Life Academy (25-3) at San Diego Jewish Academy
Fresno Christian (22-7) at #3 Montclair Prep (22-7)
Calexico Vincent Memorial (20-6) vs. #2 View Park (28-6) at Crenshaw

Note: Regional semifinals, Saturday at school sites. Regional finals, Mar.20 at USC (Div. I-III) and Colony (Div. IV-V). State championships, Mar. 26-27 at Rabobank Arena (Bakersfield).

(Link at LA Times)

Sometime soon, when I get enough energy back, I’m going to muse about the CIF selections and seedings. No one understands them but the CIF.

LEAVE A REPLY