Best high school players by state

What an interesting list by ESPN Rise. Notice how many are juniors. (ESPN agrees).

The class of 2011 is ridiculous.

ALABAMA
Kaneisha Horn (Ramsay, Birmingham) 6-1 Sr.

ALASKA
Katie Anderson (Dimond, Anchorage) 6-2 Jr.

ARIZONA
Aley Rohde (Pinnacle, Phoenix) 6-5 Jr.

ARKANSAS
Taylor Murphy (Har-Ber, Springdale) 5-7 Sr.

CALIFORNIA
Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 6-0 Jr.

COLORADO
Eliza Normen (Monarch, Louisville) 6-1 Jr.

CONNECTICUT
Keylantra Langley (Lauralton Hall, Milford) 5-11 Sr.

DELAWARE
Betnijah Laney (Smyrna) 6-0 Jr.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Ronika Ransford (Woodson) 5-6 Sr.

FLORIDA
Amber Henson (Sickles, Tampa) 6-3 Jr.

GEORGIA
Brianna Banks (Northgate, Newnan) 5-9 Jr.

HAWAII
Kamie Imai (Waiakea, Hilo) 5-8 Sr.

IDAHO
Jenna Cacchillo (Capital, Boise) 5-7 Sr.

ILLINOIS
Ariel Massengale (Bolingbrook) 5-6 Jr.

INDIANA
Courtney Moses (Oak Hill, Converse) 5-7 Sr.

IOWA
Kiah Stokes (Linn-Mar, Marion) 6-3 Jr.

KANSAS
Jhasmin Bowen (Heights, Wichita) 5-11 Jr.

KENTUCKY
Antonita Slaughter (Christian Academy, Louisville) 6-1 Sr.

LOUISIANA
Tori Scott (John Ehret, Marrero) 5-10 Jr.

MAINE
Carly Grenfell (York) 5-7 Sr.

MARYLAND

Sheronne Vails (Arundel, Gambrills) 6-4 Sr.

MASSACHUSETTS
Katie Zenevitch (Central Catholic, Lawrence) 6-3 Sr.

MICHIGAN
Crystal Bradford (Inkster) 6-0 Jr.

MINNESOTA
Suriya McGuire (Roosevelt, Minneapolis) 5-9 Sr.

MISSISSIPPI
Valencia McFarland (Raymond) 5-6 Sr.

MISSOURI
Anne Marie Hartung (Bowling Green) 6-3 Sr.

MONTANA
Jordan Sullivan (Sidney) 6-2 Sr.

NEBRASKA
Emily Cady (Seward) 6-2 Jr.

NEVADA
Aaryn Ellenberg (Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas) 5-7 Sr.

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Tiffany Ruffin (Winnacunnet, Hampton) 5-8 Sr.

NEW JERSEY
Briyona Canty (Trenton Catholic, Trenton) 5-9 Jr.

NEW MEXICO
Amber Battle (Cibola, Albuquerque) 5-9 Jr.

NEW YORK
Kristen Doherty (Sachem East, Farmingville) 5-10 Sr.

NORTH CAROLINA
Cierra Burdick (Butler, Matthews) 6-2 Jr.

NORTH DAKOTA
Meghan Roehrich (Fargo South, Fargo) 5-10 Jr.

OHIO
Natasha Howard (Waite, Toledo) 6-3 Sr.

OKLAHOMA
Richa Jackson (Midwest City) 6-1 Sr.

OREGON
Shoni Schimmel (Franklin, Portland), 5-9 Sr.

PENNSYLVANIA
Alyssa Thomas (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg) 6-0 Sr.

RHODE ISLAND
Meg Morrissey (South Kingstown, Wakefield) 5-6 Sr.

SOUTH CAROLINA
Camille Glymph (J.L. Mann, Greenville) 5-9 Sr.

SOUTH DAKOTA
Carsey Barden (Sturgis) 5-11 Sr.

TENNESSEE
Lakeisha Crouch (Hillsboro, Nashville) 6-0 Sr.

TEXAS
Chiney Ogwumike (Cy-Fair, Cypress) 6-3 Sr.

UTAH
Jasmine Porter (Layton) 6-2 Sr.

VERMONT
Abbey Lalime (Lake Region, Orleans), 5-8 Sr.

VIRGINIA
Elizabeth Williams (Princess Anne, Virginia Beach) 6-3 Jr.

WASHINGTON
Erika Johnson (Holy Names Academy, Seattle) 6-1 Jr.

WEST VIRGINIA
Whitney Bays (Huntington) 6-2 Sr.

WISCONSIN
Alexandra Cohen (Nicolet, Glendale) 6-5 Jr.

WYOMING
Kayla Fakelman (Kelly Walsh, Casper) 6-0 Sr.

LEAVE A REPLY