High school post-season on tap

Across the country this week, high school basketball teams are wrapping up their regular season schedule and the good teams are preparing for post-season playoffs. Thus begins seven or eight weeks of excitment, as high school playoffs merge right into the NCAA tournament.

ESPN/Rise released its new list of the national top 50 high school teams yesterday. The top teams are unchanged, which is no surprise.

ESPN RISE FAB 50 Girls Basketball Rankings (Feb. 11)

Rank Team (Location) Record Previous Rank

1 South Bend Washington (South Bend, Ind.) 21-0 1
2 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 23-0 2
3 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 25-0 3
4 Cardinal O’Hara (Springfield, Pa.) 21-1 4
5 Murry Bergtraum (New York City) 20-0 5
6 St. Michael Academy (New York City) 20-2 6
7 Whitney Young (Chicago) 26-1 7
8 Oak Ridge (Tenn.) 22-2 8
9 Bolingbrook (Ill.) 16-4 9
10 Heritage Christian (Indianapolis) 20-1 10
11 Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) 20-1 11
12 Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 27-2 12
13 Detroit Community (Detroit) 13-0 13
14 Westlake (Atlanta) 20-1 14
15 Kentwood (Covington, Wash.) 20-0 15
16 Archbishop Carrol (Radnor, Pa.) 20-1 16
17 Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 16-0 17
18 Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati) 16-1 18
19 Millington (Tenn.) 26-2 19
20 Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 16-4 20
21 St. Mary’s (Stockton, Calif.) 20-3 21
22 Westbury Christian (Houston) 39-1 22
23 University (Newark, N.J.) 12-3 23
24 Nimitz (Houston) 30-1 24
25 Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 21-1 29
26 Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 19-0 26
27 Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 22-2 27
28 Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 25-0 28
29 Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 22-2 30
30 Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.) 28-3 37
31 Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 16-2 31
32 Lower Richland (Hopkins, S.C.) 19-1 32
33 St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 18-1 33
34 Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 29-1 25
35 Cajon (San Bernadino, Calif.) 23-2 34
36 Memphis Central (Tenn.) 24-1 35
37 Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.) 20-4 36
38 Wilson Central (Lebanon, Tenn.) 22-2 38
39 Eleanor Roosvelt (Greenbelt, Md.) 14-1 40
40 West Charlotte (Charlotte, N.C.) 18-3 41
41 East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, N.C.) 18-3 39
42 Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas) 24-3 42
43 Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton, Ohio) 12-5 43
44 Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.) 24-0 NR
45 Broomfield (Colo.) 19-0 44
46 Hamilton Southeastern (Fishers, Ind.) 19-1 46
47 ThunderRidge (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 19-1 47
48 Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 15-5 48
49 Dulles (Sugar Land, Texas) 31-2 49
50 Highlands Ranch (Colo.) 17-2 50

Link: http://sports.espn.go.com/highschool/rise/basketball/girls/news/story?id=3898896

Teams are also ranked by region: http://sports.espn.go.com/highschool/rise/basketball/girls/news/story?id=3898984

In Los Angeles, draws will be made Saturday for city and regional playoff games, beginning next week.

Let the madness begin!

LEAVE A REPLY